| Search | Login/Register
   Home » Musical Discussions » Tanglewood 2010 (1 post, 1 page)
  Print Thread | 1st Post |  
Page 1 of 1 (1 items) Select Pages: 
07-06-2010 Post does not mapped to Knowledge Tree
Romy the Cat


Boston, MA
Posts 9,540
Joined on 05-28-2004

Post #: 1
Post ID: 13936
Reply to: 13936
Tanglewood 2010
fiogf49gjkf0d

Well, sadly James Levin is out the summer season and will be substituted but it is what it is.

*******************************************************

Tuesday, July 06, 2010 - 8:00 PM - Emerson String Quartet performing all Mozart program at Seiji Ozawa Hall

Friday, July 09, 2010 - 8:30 PM - Opening night with the Boston Symphony Orchestra conducted by James Levine, with the Tanglewood Festival Chorus, Layla Claire (soprano) and Stephanie Blythe (soprano) - MAHLER - SYMPHONY NO 2 (RESURRECTION) performed at the Koussevitsky Memorial Shed.

Saturday, July 10, 2010 - 10:30 AM - Open rehearsal for Sunday concert at the Koussevitsky Memorial Shed

Saturday, July 10, 2010 - 8:30 PM - Boston Symphony Orchestra led by Rafael Fruhbeck de Burgos, with Gerhard Oppitz (pianist)- BEETHOVEN: KING STEVEN OVERTURE: BEETHOVEN - PIANO CONCERTO # 3 at the Koussevitsky Memorial Shed

Sunday, July 11, 2010 - 10:00 AM - Chamber music concert performed by the TMC fellow at Seiji Ozawa Hall

Sunday, July 11, 2010 - 2:30- PM - Boston Symphony Orchestra led by Rafael Fruhbeck de Burgos with Pinchas Zukerman (violin) - MOZART: SYMPHONY # 6 IN D - MOZART: VIOLIN CONCERTO # 5 - RICHARD STRAUSS: EIN HELDENLEBEN at the Koussevitsky Memorial Shed.

Monday, July 12, 2010 - 8:00 PM - Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra co-led by James Levine and Stefan Asbury at the Seiji Ozawa Hall

Wednesday, July 14, 2010 - 8:00 PM - Boston Symphony Chamber Players performing MOZART: OBOE QUARTET IN F - VILLA LOBOS: BACHIANAS BRASILLEIRAS # 6: GANDOLFI - PLAIN SONG, FANTASTIC DANCES - BRAHMS: CLARINET QUARTET IN B MINOR at the Seiji Ozawa Hall

Thursday, July 15, 2010 - 8:00 PM - Kalichstein - Laredo - Robinson Trio performing HAYDN: PIANO TRIO # 44 IN D MINOR  - SHOSTAKOVICH: PIANO TRIO # 2 IN E MINOR - MENDELSSOHN: PIANO TRIO # 2 IN C MINOR at the Seiji Ozawa Hall.

Friday, July 16, 2010 - 8:30 PM - Boston Symphony Orchestras led by James Levine with the Tanglewood Festival Chorus, and Soile Isokoski (soprano), Kristine Jepson (mezzo soprano), Russell Thomas (tenor), and Jordan Bisch (bass) STRAVINSKY: SYMPHONY OF PSALMS - MOZART: REQUIEM at the Koussevitsky Memorial Shed

Saturday, July 17, 2010 - 10:30 AM - Open rehearsal (Saturday evening program) at the Koussevitsky Memorial Shed.

Saturday, July 17, 2010 - 8:30 PM - Boston Symphony Orchestra led by James Levine with women of the Tanglewood Festival Chorus, and Karen Cargill (mezzo soprano) - MAHLER: SYMPHONY # 3 at the Koussevitsky Memorial Shed

Sunday, July 18, 2010 - 10:00 AM - TMC Chamber Music Concert performed by the TMC Fellows at the Seiji Ozawa Hall

Sunday, July 18, 2010 - 2:30 PM - Boston Pops Orchestra led by Keith Lockhart with guest singer Arlo Guthrie at the Koussevitsky Memorial Shed.

Sunday, July 18, 2010 - 8:00 PM special recital concert by Andra McDonald at the Seiji Ozawa Hall

Wednesday, July 21, 2010 - 8:00 PM - Beowolf - Epic in Performance, performed by Benjamin Bagby singing songs of Chaucer's epic classic. Mr Bagby will accompany himself playing the harp at the Seiji Ozawa Hall.

Thursday, July 22 - 8:00 PM - solo concert by Pieter Wispeiwey performing on the baroque cello and violincello piccolo suites by J.S.BACH at Seiji Ozawa Hall

Friday, July 23 - 8:30 PM - Boston Symphony Orchestra led by James Levine, with Lisa Oropess (soprano), Ashely Emerson (soprano) and Morris Robinson (bass) in an ALL MOZART PROGRAM at the Koussevitsky Memorial Shed.

Saturday, July 24, 2010 - 10:30 AM - Open Rehearsal Sunday program at the Koussevitky Memorial Shed

Saturday, July 24, 2010 - 8:30 PM - Boston Symphony Orchestra led by Seiji Ozawa with Peter Serkin (piano) - BRAHMS: PIANO CONCERTO # 1 and BRAHMS: SYMPHONY # 2 at the Koussevitsky Memorial Shed.

Sunday, July 25, 2010 - 10:00 AM - TMC Chamber Concert performed by the TMC Fellows at Seiji Ozawa Hll

Sunday, July 26, 2010 - 2:30 pm - Boston Symphony Orchestra led by James Levine, with Lynn Harrell (cello) and Steven Ansell (viola) - RICHARD STRAUSS: DON QUIXOTE and music by the JOHANN STRAUSS family at the Koussevitsky Memorial Shed

Sunday, July 25, 2010 - 8:00 PM - TMC Orchestra led by Seiji Ozawa - RAVEL: DAPHNE AND CHOLOE, SUITE # 2 at Seiji Ozawa Hall

Thursday, July 29, 2010 - 8:00 PM - Song Recital with Matthias Goerne (barritone) and Andreas Haefliger of lieder by BRAHMS and SCHUMAN at Seiji Ozawa Hall

Friday, July 30, 2010 - 8:30 PM - Boston Symphony Orchestra led by Charles Dutoit, with Kirill Gerstein (piano) - GLINKA: OVERTURE TO RUSLAN AND LUDMILA - TCHAIKOVKSY Stick out tongueIANO CONCERTO # 1 - PROKOVIEV: SUITE FROM ROMEO AND JULIET at the Koussevitsky Memorial Shed.

Saturday, July 31, 2010 - 10:30 AM - Open Rehearsal for Saturday evening program

Saturday, July 31, 2010 - 8:30 PM - Boston Symphony Orchestra led by James Levine with soprano soloist (to be annouced) - BERG: THREE PIECES FOR ORCHESTRA - STRAUSS: 4 LOVE SONGS - MAHLER: SYMPHONY # 1 at the Koussevitsky Memorial Shed.

Sunday, August 01, 2010 - 2:30 PM - Boston Symphony Orchestra led by Charles Dutoit, with Yo Yo Ma (cello) - SIBELIUS: KARELIA SUITE - ELGAR: CELLO CONCERTO - MUSSORGSKY (RAVEL VERSION) PICTURES AT AN EXHIBITION at the Koussevitsky Memorial Hall

Monday, August 02, 2010 - 7:30 PM - TMC Vocal and Orchestra Fellows - RICHARD STRAUSS: ARIADNE AUF NAXOS sung is German with English subtitles at the Theatre

Tuesday, August 03, 2010 - 8:30 PM - TANGLEWOOD ON PARADE a seasonal gala performed by the Boston Symphony TMC and Boston Pops Orchestras led by James Levine, John Williams and Keith Lockhart, a special event featuring the music of JOHN WILLIAMS and other light classic works, always ending in TCHAIKOVKY'S 1812 OVERTURE, crowned with FIREWORKS as a grand finale, performed at the Koussevitsky Memorial Shed.  Other program details not detailed at this time.

Wednesday, August 04, 2010 - 7:30 PM - TMC Vocal and Orchestra Fellows - RICHARD STRAUSS: ARIADNE AUF NAXOS sung is German with English subtitles at the Theatre 

Thursday, August 05, 2010 - 8:00 PM - Schuman, Granados nd Rodrigo Songs Recital performed by Bernarda Fink (mezzo-soprano) and Anthony Spiri (piano) at Seiji Ozawa Hall

Friday, August 06, 2010 -- 8:30 PM - Boston Symphony Orchestra led by Christoph von Dohnani with Richard Goode (piano) - MENDELSSOHN: CALM SEA AND PROSPEROUS VOYAGE - MOZART: PIANO CONCERTO # 14 IN E FLAT - TCHAIKOVSKY: SYMPHONY # 6 (PATHETIQUE) at the Koussevitsky Memorial Shed

Saturday, August 07, 2010 - 10:30 AM - Open rehearsal (Sunday Program) Koussevitsky Memorial Shed

Saturday, August  07, 2010 - 8:30 PM - Boston Symphony Orchestra led by Shi-Yeon Sung with Hilary Hahn (violin). WAGNER: PRELUDE TO LOHENGRIN - COPLAND: QUIET CITY - SIBELIUS:VIOLIN CONCERTO - STRAVINSKY: FIREBIRD SUITE Koussevitsky Memorial Shed

Sunday, August 08, 2010 - 10:00 AM - TMC Fellows Chamber Music Concert Seiji Ozawa Hall

Sunday, August 08, 2010 - 2:30 PM - Boston Symphony Orchestra led by Christoph von Dohnani and soloist (to be announced) BEETHOVEN: VIOLIN CONCERTO - DVORAK: SYMPHONY # 8 at Koussevitsky Memorial Shed.

Sunday, August 08, 2010 - 8:30 PM - Silk Road Ensemble with Yo Yo Ma (cello) A variety of exotic global music which makes this group celebrated and unique at the Koussevitsky Memorial Shed.

Tuesday, August 10, 2010 - 8:00 PM - Chamber Orchestra of Europe concert including J.S.BACH and CARTER compositions at Seiji Ozawa Hall.

Thursday, August 12, 2010 - 8:00 PM - FESTIVAL OF CONTEMPORARY MUSIC at Seiji Ozawa Hall

Friday, August 13, 2010 - 2:30 PM - FESTIVAL OF CONTEMPORARY MUSIC at Seiji Ozawa Hall

Friday, August 13, 2010 - 8:30 PM - Robles, Frank and Golijov Concert of Latin America. Orchestra conducted by Miguel Harth-Redoya, with Elizabeth Rowe (flute) and Alisa Wellerstein (cello) - ROBLES: EL CONDOR PASA - FRANK: iLLAPA - GOLLIOV: MARIEL at the Koussevitsky Memorial Shed

Saturday, August 14, 2010 - 8:30 PM - Boston Pops Orchestra led by film composer John Williams performing FILM NIGHT AT TANGLEWOOD at the Koussevitsky Memorial Shed.

Sunday, August 15, 2010 - 10:00 AM - Chamber Music Concert performed by the TMC Fellows at Seiji Ozawa Hall

Sunday, August 15, 2010 - 2:30 PM - Boston Symphony Orchestra led by Robert Spano, with Thomas Martin (clarinet), Jean-Yves Thibaudet (piano) - GERSHWIN : AN AMERICAN IN PARIS - SCHULLER: SEVEN STUDIES ON THEMES OF PAUL KLEE - BERNSTEIN: PRELUDE, FUGUE AND RIFFS FOR CLARINET AND JAZZ ENSEMBLE - GERSHWIN: PIANO CONCERTO Koussevitsky Memorial Shed.

Sunday, August 15, 2010 - 8:00 PM - FESTIVAL OF CONTEMPORARY MUSIC at Seiji Ozawa Hall

Monday, August 16, 2010 - 8:00 PM - Robert Spano conducting the TMC Orchestra - FESTIVAL OF CONTEMPORARY MUSIC

Wednesday, August 18, 2010 - 8:00 PM - Australian Chamber Orchestra, led by Richard Tognetti (also violin soloist), with Steven Issertis (cello) - ELGAR: INTRODUCTION AND ALLEGRO FOR STRINGS - SCHUMANN: CELLO CONCERTO - VASKS: VOX AMORIS FOR VIOLIN AND STRINGS - MOZART: SYMPHONY # 41 "JUPITER" at Seiji Ozawa Hall

Thursday, August 19, 2010 - 8:00 PM - Ebene String Quartet -MOZART; DIVERTIMENTO IN G - BARTOK: QUARTED # 1 - BEETHOVEN: QUARTET # 14 IN C SHARP MINOR at Seiji Ozawa Hall

Friday, August 20, 2010 - 8:30 PM - Boston Symphony Orchestra led by Ludovic Morlot, with Dawn Upshaw (soprano) - MOZART: SYMPHONY # 21 "PARIS" = CANTELOUBE: SELECTIONS FROM SONGS OF THE AUVERGNE- GOLIJOV: THREE SONGS FOR SOPRANO AND ORCHESTRA - RAVEL: MOTHER GOOSE (COMPLETE at the Koussevitsky Memorial Shed

Saturday, August 21, 2010 - 10:00 AM - Open rehearsal for Sunday program Koussevitsky Memorial Shed

Saturday, August 21, 2010 - 2:00 PM - TANGLEWOOD FAMILY CONCERT (program to be announced) at the Seiji Ozawa Hall

Saturday, August 21, 2010 - 8:30 PM - Boston Symphony Orchestra led by Sussana Maikki, with Joshua Bell (violin) and Jeremy Dank (piano) - MENDELSSOHN: OVERTURE TO A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM - MENDELSSOHN: DOUBLE CONCERTO IN D MINOR FOR VIOLIN, PIANO AND STRINGS - BEETHOVEN: ROMANCE # 2 FOR TWO VIOLINS AND ORCHESTRA - BEETHOVEN: SYMPHONY # 4 at the Koussevitsky Memorial Shed

Sunday, August 22, 2010 - 2:30 PM - Boston Symphony Orchestra led by Giancarlo Guerrero with Gil Shaham (violin) and Adele Anthony (violin) - HIGDON: BLUE CATHEDRAL - BACH: CONCERTO IN D MINOR FOR TWO VIOLINS AND STRINGS - SUPPE: POET AND PEASANT OVERTURE - SARASATE: ZIGEUMERWEISEN FOR VIOLIN AND ORCHESTRA - BIZET: SUITE FROM CARMEN at the Koussevitsky Memorial Shed

Tuesday, August 24, 2010 - 8:00 PM - ALL CHOPIN PIANO PROGRAM performed by Garrick Ohlsson at Seiji Ozawa Hall

Thursday, August 26, 2010 - ALL CHOPIN PIANO PROGRAM # 2 performed by Garrick Ohlsson at Seiji Ozawa Hall

Friday, August 27, 2010 - 8:30 PM - Boston Symphony Orchestra led by David Zimmerman with Emanuel Ax (piano) - BRAHMS: PIANO CONCERTO # 2 - DVORAK: SYMPHONY # 9 "FROM THE NEW WORLD" performed at the Koussevitsky Memorial Shed

Saturday, August 28, 2010 - 10:30 AM - Open Rehearsal (Sunday Program) at the Koussevitsky Memorial Shed

Sunday, August 29, 2010 - 2:30 PM - Boston Symphony Orchestra led by Kurt Mazur, with Tanglewood Festival Chorus led by John Oliver, Nicole Cabell (soprano), Marietta Simpson (mezzo soprano), Marcus Haddock (tenor), John Relyea (bass baritone) - BACH: JESU MEINE FREUDE FOR CHORUS - BEETHOVEN: SYMPHONY # 9 performed at the Koussevitsky Memorial Shed

The Cat


"I wish I could score everything for horns." - Richard Wagner. "Our writing equipment takes part in the forming of our thoughts." - Friedrich Nietzsche
Page 1 of 1 (1 items) Select Pages: 
Home Page  |  Last 24Hours  | Search  |  SiteMap  | Questions or Problems | Copyright Note
The content of all messages within the Forums Copyright © by authors of the posts