| Search | Login/Register
   Home » Musical Discussions » 2010 Classical Grammy Nominees (2 posts, 1 page)
  Print Thread | 1st Post |  
Page 1 of 1 (2 items) Select Pages: 
12-17-2009 Post does not mapped to Knowledge Tree
Romy the Cat


Boston, MA
Posts 9,495
Joined on 05-28-2004

Post #: 1
Post ID: 12502
Reply to: 12502
2010 Classical Grammy Nominees
fiogf49gjkf0d

Category 95:
Best Engineered Album, Classical
(An Engineer's Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.))
Britten: Billy Budd
Neil Hutchinson and Jonathan Stokes, engineers (Daniel Harding, Nathan Gunn, Ian Bostridge, Gidon Saks, Neal Davies, Jonathan Lemalu, Matthew Rose, London Symphony Chorus and London Symphony Orchestra)
[Virgin Classics]
Mahler: Symphony No. 8; Adagio From Symphony No. 10
Peter Laenger, engineer (Michael Tilson Thomas & San Francisco Symphony)
[SFS Media]
QSF Plays Brubeck
Judy Kirschner, engineer (Quartet San Francisco)
[Violinjazz Recordings]
Ravel: Daphnis et Chloé
Jesse Lewis and John Newton, engineers (James Levine, Tanglewood Festival Chorus & Boston Symphony Orchestra)
[BSO Classics]
Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 1 and 15
John Newton and Dirk Sobotka, engineers (Valery Gergiev and Orchestra Of The Mariinsky Theatre)
[Mariinsky]

Category 96
Producer Of The Year, Classical (A Producer's Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.))

Blanton Alspaugh
Carlson, David: Anna Karenina (Stewart Robertson, Christine Abraham, Sarah Colburn, Robert Gierlach, Christian Van Horn, Kelly Kaduce, Opera Theatre Of Saint Louis and Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra)
Menotti: Amahl And The Night Visitors; My Christmas (Alastair Willis, Ike Hawkersmith, Kirsten Gunlogson, Dean Anthony, Todd Thomas, Kevin Short, Bart LeFan, Chicago Symphony Chorus, Nashville Symphony Chorus and Nashville Symphony Orchestra)
Ravel: L'Enfant Et Les Sortilèges (Alastair Willis, Julie Boulianne, Chicago Symphony Chorus, Chattanooga Boys Choir, Nashville Symphony Chorus and Nashville Symphony Orchestra)
Schubert: Death And The Maiden (JoAnn Falletta and Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra)
Sierra, Roberto: Missa Latina 'Pro Pace' (Andreas Delfs, Nathaniel Webster, Heidi Grant Murphy, Milwaukee Symphony Chorus and Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra)

Steve Epstein
Adams: Doctor Atomic Symphony (David Robertson and Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra)
Bernstein: Mass (Marin Alsop, Jubilant Sykes, Asher Edward Wulfman, Morgan State University Choir, Peabody Children's Chorus and Baltimore Symphony Orchestra)
Corigliano: A Dylan Thomas Trilogy (Leonard Slatkin, George Mabry, Sir Thomas Allen, Nashville Symphony Chorus and Nashville Symphony Orchestra)
Fauré: Piano Quintets (Fine Arts Quartet and Cristina Oritz)
Yo-Yo Ma and Friends: Songs Of Joy And Peace (Yo-Yo Ma and Various Artists)

John Fraser
Britten: Billy Budd (Daniel Harding, Nathan Gunn, Ian Bostridge, Gidon Saks, Neal Davies, Jonathan Lemalu, Matthew Rose, London Symphony Chorus and London Symphony Orchestra)
Midsummer Night (Kate Royal, Edward Gardner, Crouch End Festival Chorus and Orchestra Of English National Opera)
Schubert: Schwanengesang (Ian Bostridge and Antonio Pappano)
Shadows Of Silence (Leif Ove Andsnes, Franz Welzer-Möst and Sinfonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks)

David Frost
An American Journey (Eroica Trio)
Journey To The New World (Sharon Isbin, Mark O'Connor and Joan Baez)
Korngold: Violin Concerto; Schauspiel Overture; Much Ado About Nothing (Philippe Quint, Carlos Miguel Prieto and Orquesta Sinfonica de Mineria)
Mozart: Piano Concertos 21 and 22 (Jonathan Biss and Orpheus Chamber Orchestra)
O'Connor, Mark: String Quartets Nos. 2 and 3 (Ida Kavafian, Mark O'Connor, Paul Neubauer and Matt Haimovitz)

James Mallinson
MacMillan, James: St. John Passion (Sir Colin Davis, Christopher Maltman, London Symphony Chorus and London Symphony Orchestra)
Mahler: Symphony No. 8 (Valery Gergiev, Choir Of Eltham College, Choral Arts Society Of Washington, London Symphony Chorus and London Symphony Orchestra)
Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 1 and 15 (Valery Gergiev and Orchestra Of The Mariinsky Theatre)
Shostakovich: The Nose (Valery Gergiev, Andrei Popov, Sergei Semishkur, Vladislav Sulimsky, Chorus Of The Mariinsky Theatre and Orchestra Of The Mariinsky Theatre)
Field 28 — Classical

Category 97
Best Classical Album (Award to the Artist(s) and to the Album Producer(s) if other than the Artist.)

Bernstein: Mass
Marin Alsop, conductor; Jubilant Sykes; Steven Epstein, producer; Richard King, engineer/mixer (Asher Edward Wulfman; Baltimore Symphony Orchestra; Morgan State University Choir and Peabody Children's Chorus)
[Naxos]
Mahler: Symphony No. 8; Adagio From Symphony No. 10
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Ragnar Bohlin, Kevin Fox and Susan McMane, choir directors; Andreas Neubronner, producer; Peter Laenger, engineer/mixer; Andreas Neubronner, mastering engineer (Laura Claycomb, Anthony Dean Griffey, Katarina Karnéus, Quinn Kelsey, James Morris, Yvonne Naef, Elza van den Heever and Erin Wall; San Francisco Symphony; Pacific Boychoir, San Francisco Girls Chorus and San Francisco Symphony Chorus)
[SFS Media]
Ravel: Daphnis Et Chloé
James Levine, conductor; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer; Jesse Lewis and John Newton, engineers/mixers; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Boston Symphony Orchestra; Tanglewood Festival Chorus)
[BSO Classics]
Ravel: L'Enfant Et Les Sortilèges
Alastair Willis, conductor; Julie Boulianne; Blanton Alspaugh, producer; Mark Donahue and John Hill, engineers/mixers (Nashville Symphony Orchestra; Chattanooga Boys Choir, Chicago Symphony Chorus and Nashville Symphony Chorus)
[Naxos]
Shostakovich: The Nose
Valery Gergiev, conductor; Andrei Popov, Sergei Semishkur and Vladislav Sulimsky; James Mallinson, producer; John Newton and Dirk Sobotka, engineers/mixers; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Orchestra Of The Mariinsky Theatre; Chorus Of The Mariinsky Theatre)
[Mariinsky]


Category 98
Best Orchestral Performance (Award to the Conductor and to the Orchestra.)

Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique
Simon Rattle, conductor (Susan Graham; Berliner Philharmoniker)
[EMI Classics]
Bruckner: Symphony No. 5
Benjamin Zander, conductor (Philharmonia Orchestra)
[Telarc]
Ravel: Daphnis Et Chloé
James Levine, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra; Tanglewood Festival Chorus)
[BSO Classics]
Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 1 and 15
Valery Gergiev, conductor (Orchestra Of The Mariinsky Theatre)
[Mariinsky]
Szymanowski: Symphonies Nos. 1 and 4
Antoni Wit, conductor (Jan Krzysztof Broja, Ewa Marczyk and Marek Marczyk; Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra)
[Naxos]


Category 99
Best Opera Recording (Award to the Conductor, Album Producer(s) and Principal Soloists.)
Britten: Billy Budd
Daniel Harding, conductor; Ian Bostridge, Neal Davies, Nathan Gunn, Jonathan Lemalu, Matthew Rose and Gidon Saks; John Fraser, producer (London Symphony Orchestra; Gentlemen Of The London Symphony Chorus)
[Virgin Classics]
Messiaen: Saint François D'Assise
Ingo Metzmacher, conductor; Armand Arapian, Hubert Delamboye, Rod Gilfry, Henk Neven, Tom Randle and Camilla Tilling; Karin Elzendoorn, producer (The Hague Philharmonic; Chorus Of De Nederlandse Opera)
[Opus Arte]
Musto, John: Volpone
Sara Jobin, conductor; Lisa Hopkins, Joshua Jeremiah, Museop Kim, Jeremy Little, Rodell Rosel and Faith Sherman; Blanton Alspaugh, producer (Wolf Trap Opera Company)
[Wolf Trap Recordings]
Shostakovich: The Nose
Valery Gergiev, conductor; Andrei Popov, Sergei Semishkur and Vladislav Sulimsky; James Mallinson, producer (Orchestra Of The Mariinsky Theatre; Chorus Of The Mariinsky Theatre)
[Mariinsky]
Tan Dun: Marco Polo
Tan Dun, conductor; Stephen Bryant, Sarah Castle, Zhang Jun, Nancy Allen Lundy, Stephen Richardson and Charles Workman; Ferenc van Damme, producer (Netherlands Chamber Orchestra; Cappella Amsterdam)
[Opus Arte]


Category 100
Best Choral Performance (Award to the Choral Conductor, and to the Orchestra Conductor if an Orchestra is on the recording, and to the Choral Director or Chorus Master if applicable.)
Handel: Coronation Anthems
Harry Christophers, conductor (Alastair Ross; The Sixteen Orchestra; The Sixteen)
[CORO]
Mahler: Symphony No. 8; Adagio From Symphony No. 10
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Ragnar Bohlin, Kevin Fox and Susan McMane, choir directors (Laura Claycomb, Anthony Dean Griffey, Elza van den Heever, Katarina Karnéus, Quinn Kelsey, James Morris, Yvonne Naef and Erin Wall; San Francisco Symphony; Pacific Boychoir, San Francisco Symphony Chorus and San Francisco Girls Chorus)
[SFS Media]
Penderecki: Utrenja
Antoni Wit, conductor (Gennady Bezzubenkov, Iwona Hossa, Piotr Kusiewicz, Piotr Nowacki and Agnieszka Rehlis; Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra; Warsaw Boys' Choir and Warsaw Philharmonic Choir)
[Naxos]
Song Of The Stars: Granados, Casals and Blancafort
Dennis Keene, conductor (Erica Kiesewetter; Mark Kruczek and Douglas Riva; Voices Of Ascension)
[Naxos]
A Spotless Rose
Paul McCreesh, conductor (The Gabrieli Consort)
[Deutsche Grammophon]


Category 101
Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with Orchestra) (Award to the Instrumental Soloist(s) and to the Conductor.)
Bartók: 3 Concertos
Pierre Boulez, conductor (Pierre-Laurent Aimard, Yuri Bashmet, Gidon Kremer, Neil Percy, Tamara Stefanovich and Nigel Thomas; Berliner Philharmoniker and London Symphony Orchestra)
[Deutsche Grammophon]
Bermel, Derek: Voices For Solo Clarinet And Orchestra
Gil Rose, conductor; Derek Bermel (Boston Modern Orchestra Project)
Track from: Bermel, Derek: Voices
[BMOP/Sound]
Korngold: Violin Concerto In D Major, Op. 35
Carlos Miguel Prieto, conductor; Philippe Quint (Orquesta Sinfónica de Mineria)
Track from: Korngold Violin Concerto; Schauspiel Overture; Much Ado About Nothing
[Naxos]
Prokofiev: Piano Concertos Nos. 2 and 3
Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor; Evgeny Kissin (Philharmonia Orchestra)
[EMI Classics]
Salonen, Esa-Pekka: Piano Concerto
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor; Yefim Bronfman (Los Angeles Philharmonic)
Track from: Salonen
[Deutsche Grammophon]


Category 102
Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (without Orchestra) (Award to the Instrumental Soloist.)
Caroline Goulding -Caroline Goulding (Christopher O'Riley and Janine Randall)
[Telarc]
Chopin -Maria João Pires
[Deutsche Grammophon]
Journey To The New World -Sharon Isbin (Joan Baez and Mark O'Connor)
[Sony Classical]
Oppens Plays Carter -Ursula Oppens
[Cedille Records]
Sonatas and Etudes -Yuja Wang
[Deutsche Grammophon]


Category 103
Best Chamber Music Performance (Award to the Artists.)
Ginastera: String Quartets (Complete) - Enso Quartet (Lucy Shelton)
[Naxos]
The Hungarian Album - Guarneri Quartet
[RCA Red Seal]
Intimate Letters - Emerson String Quartet
[Deutsche Grammophon]
Schumann/Bartók: The Berlin Recital - Martha Argerich and Gidon Kremer
[EMI Classics]
Takemitsu, Toru: And Then I Knew 'Twas Wind - Yolanda Kondonassis, Cynthia Phelps and Joshua Smith
Track from: Debussy and Takemitsu: Air: Music For Harp, Flute and Strings
[TELARC]


Category 104
Best Small Ensemble Performance (Award to the Ensemble (and to the Conductor.))
Bach: Orchestral Suites For A Young Prince
Monica Huggett, conductor; Gonzalo X. Ruiz; Ensemble Sonnerie
[Avie Records]
Josquin: Missa Malheur Me Bat
Peter Phillips, conductor; Tallis Scholars
[Gimell]
Lang, David: The Little Match Girl Passion
Paul Hillier, conductor; Ars Nova Copenhagen and Theatre Of Voices
[Harmonia Mundi]
Song Of Songs
Stile Antico (Alison Hill and Benedict Hymas)
[harmonia mundi]
Vivaldi: Concertos
Daniel Hope and Anne Sofie von Otter; Chamber Orchestra Of Europe (Kristian Bezuidenhout)
[Deutsche Grammophon]


Category 105
Best Classical Vocal Performance (Award to the Vocal Soloist(s).)
Bach - Anne Sofie von Otter (Lars Ulrik Mortensen; Anders J. Dahlin, Jakob Bloch Jespersen, Tomas Medici and Karin Roman; Concerto Copenhagen)
[Deutsche Grammophon]
Bel Canto Spectacular - Juan Diego Flórez (Daniel Oren; Daniella Barcellona, Patrizia Ciofi, Plácido Domingo, Mariusz Kwiecien, Anna Netrebko and Fernando Piqueras; Orquestra De La Comunitat Valenciana; Cor De La Generalitat Valenciana)
[Decca]
Recital At Ravinia - Lorraine Hunt Lieberson (Drew Minter; Peter Serkin)
[Harmonia Mundi]
Un Frisson Français - Susan Graham (Malcom Martineau)
[Onyx Classics]
Verismo Arias - Renée Fleming (Marco Armiliato; Jonas Kaufmann; Orchestra Sinfonica Di Milano Giuseppi Verdi; Coro Sinfonica Di Milano Giuseppi Verdi)
[Decca]

Category 106
Best Classical Contemporary Composition - (A Composer's Award. (For a contemporary classical composition composed within the last 25 years, and released for the first time during the Eligibility Year.) Award to the librettist, if applicable.)
Crumb, George: The Winds Of Destiny
George Crumb (James Freeman)
Track from: Crumb: American Songbooks 2 and 4
[Bridge Records]
Higdon, Jennifer: Percussion Concerto
Jennifer Higdon (Marin Alsop)
Track from: Alsop Conducts MacMillan, Adès, and Higdon
[London Philharmonic Orchestra]
Pärt, Arvo: In Principio
Arvo Pärt (Tõnu Kaljuste)
Track from: Pärt, Arvo: In Principio
[ECM New Series]
Sierra, Roberto: Missa Latina 'Pro Pace'
Roberto Sierra (Andreas Delfs)
[Naxos]
Wyner, Yehudi: Piano Concerto "Chiavi In Mano"
Yehudi Wyner (Robert Spano)
Track from: Wyner, Yehudi: Orchestral Works
[Bridge Records]


Category 107
Best Classical Crossover Album - (Award to the Artist(s) and/or to the Conductor.)
A Company Of Voices: Conspirare In Concert
Craig Hella Johnson, conductor; Conspirare (Tom Burritt, Ian Davidson and Bion Tsang)
[Harmonia Mundi]
Jazz-Clazz
Paquito D'Rivera Quintet (Trio Clarone)
[TIMBA Records]
The Melody Of Rhythm
Leonard Slatkin, conductor; Béla Fleck, Zakir Hussain and Edgar Meyer (Detroit Symphony Orchestra)
[E1 Music]
QSF Plays Brubeck
Quartet San Francisco
[Violinjazz Recordings]
Twelve Songs By Charles Ives
Theo Bleckmann; Kneebody
[Winter and Winter]
Yo-Yo Ma and Friends: Songs Of Joy And Peace
Yo-Yo Ma (Odair Assad, Sergio Assad, Chris Botti, Dave Brubeck, Matt Brubeck, John Clayton, Paquito d'Rivera, Renée Fleming, Diana Krall, Alison Krauss, Natalie McMaster, Edgar Meyer, Cristina Pato, Joshua Redman, Jake Shimabukuro, Silk Road Ensemble, James Taylor, Chris Thile, Wu Tong, Alon Yavnai and Amelia Zirin-Brown)
[Sony Classical]


"I wish I could score everything for horns." - Richard Wagner. "Our writing equipment takes part in the forming of our thoughts." - Friedrich Nietzsche
01-31-2010 Post does not mapped to Knowledge Tree
Romy the Cat


Boston, MA
Posts 9,495
Joined on 05-28-2004

Post #: 2
Post ID: 12828
Reply to: 12502
Classical Grammy Awards Winners
fiogf49gjkf0d

Best Classical Album
Award to the Artist(s) and to the Album Producer(s) if other than the Artist.
Mahler: Symphony No. 8; Adagio From Symphony No. 10 Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Ragnar Bohlin, Kevin Fox & Susan McMane,
choir directors; Andreas Neubronner, producer; Peter Laenger, engineer/mixer; Andreas Neubronner, mastering engineer (Laura Claycomb,
Anthony Dean Griffey, Katarina Karnéus, Quinn Kelsey, James Morris, Yvonne Naef, Elza van den Heever & Erin Wall; San Francisco Symphony; Pacific Boychoir, San Francisco Girls Chorus & San Francisco Symphony Chorus)
[SFS Media]

Best Orchestral Performance
Award to the Conductor and to the Orchestra.
Ravel: Daphnis Et Chloé
James Levine, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra; Tanglewood Festival Chorus)
[BSO Classics]

Best Opera Recording Award to the Conductor, Album Producer(s) and Principal Soloists.
Britten: Billy Budd
Daniel Harding, conductor; Ian Bostridge, Neal Davies, Nathan Gunn, Jonathan Lemalu, Matthew Rose & Gidon Saks; John Fraser, producer (London
Symphony Orchestra; Gentlemen Of The London Symphony Chorus) [Virgin Classics]

Best Choral Performance
Award to the Choral Conductor, and to the Orchestra Conductor if an Orchestra is on the recording, and to the Choral Director or Chorus Master
if applicable.
Mahler: Symphony No. 8; Adagio From Symphony No. 10
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Ragnar Bohlin, Kevin Fox & Susan McMane, choir directors (Laura Claycomb, Anthony Dean Griffey, Elza van den Heever,
Katarina Karnéus, Quinn Kelsey, James Morris, Yvonne Naef & Erin Wall; San Francisco Symphony; Pacific Boychoir, San Francisco Symphony Chorus & San Francisco Girls Chorus)
[SFS Media]

Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (With Orchestra)
Award to the Instrumental Soloist(s) and to the Conductor.
Prokofiev: Piano Concertos Nos. 2 & 3
Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor; Evgeny Kissin (Philharmonia Orchestra)
[EMI Classics]

Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (Without Orchestra)
Award to the Instrumental Soloist.
Journey To The New World
Sharon Isbin (Joan Baez & Mark O'Connor)
[Sony Classical]
[contents from Arkivmusic.com because the Grammy Awards site couldn't be bothered:
ANON Mr. Drewry’s accorde. Le rossignol. DOWLAND Lord Willoughby’s Welcome
Home. JOHNSON Greensleeves. TRAD The Drunken

Sailor. Wild Mountain Thyme (arr. Flower). Wayfaring Stranger (arr. Barbosa-Lima).1 YORK Andecy. DUARTE Joan Baez Suite.

NILES Go ’way from my window (trans. Isbin).1 O’CONNOR (arr. O’Connor) Strings and Threads Suite2]

Best Chamber Music Performance
Award to the Artists.
Intimate Letters
Emerson String Quartet
[Deutsche Grammophon]
[contents from Arkivmusic.com because the Grammy Awards site couldn't be
bothered:
JANÁCEK Quartet No. 1, “The Kreutzer Sonata”; No. 2, “Intimate Letters.”
MARTInu 3 Madrigals for Violin and Viola]

Best Small Ensemble Performance
Award to the Ensemble (and to the Conductor.)
Lang, David: The Little Match Girl Passion
Paul Hillier, conductor; Ars Nova Copenhagen & Theatre Of Voices
[Harmonia Mundi]

Best Classical Vocal Performance
Award to the Vocal Soloist(s).
Verismo Arias
Renée Fleming (Marco Armiliato; Jonas Kaufmann; Orchestra Sinfonica Di
Milano Giuseppi Verdi; Coro Sinfonica Di Milano

Giuseppi Verdi)
[Decca]
[contents from Arkivmusic.com because the Grammy Awards site couldn't be bothered:
PUCCINI Suor Angelica: Senza mamma, o bimbo. La bohème: Si, mi chiamano
Mimi; Addio! . . . Donde lieta usci. 2 Manon Lescaut: Sola, perduta,
abbandonata! Turandot: Tu, che de gel sei cinta. 3 La rondine: Denaro
nient’altro che denaro; 1 Ore dolci e divine; Bevo al tuo fresco sorriso. 4
MASCAGNI Iris: Un di era piccina. Lodoletta: Ah! Il suo nome! CATALANI La
Wally: Ne mai dunque avró pace? LEONCAVALLO La bohème: Musetta svaria sulla
bocca viva; Ma vi chetate!5 Zazà: Angioletto, il tuo nome?6 ZANDONAI
Conchita: Ier dalla fabbrica a Triana. CILÉA Gloria: O mia cuna fiorita.
GIORDANO Fedora: Tutto tramonta.7 Siberia: Nel suo amore]

Best Classical Contemporary Composition
A Composer's Award. (For a contemporary classical composition composed within the last 25 years, and released for the first time during the Eligibility Year.) Award to the librettist, if applicable. Higdon, Jennifer: Percussion Concerto Jennifer Higdon (Marin Alsop)
[London Philharmonic Orchestra]

Best Engineered Album, Classical
An Engineer's Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.)
Mahler: Symphony No. 8; Adagio From Symphony No. 10
Peter Laenger, engineer (Michael Tilson Thomas & San Francisco Symphony)
[SFS Media]

Producer Of The Year, Classical
A Producer's Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.)
Steven Epstein

    * Adams: Doctor Atomic Symphony (David Robertson & Saint Louis Symphony
Orchestra)
    * Bernstein: Mass (Marin Alsop, Jubilant Sykes, Asher Edward Wulfman,
Morgan State University Choir, Peabody Children's Chorus & Baltimore
Symphony Orchestra)
    * Corigliano: A Dylan Thomas Trilogy (Leonard Slatkin, George Mabry,
Sir Thomas Allen, Nashville Symphony Chorus & Nashville Symphony Orchestra)
    * Fauré: Piano Quintets (Fine Arts Quartet & Cristina Oritz)
    * Yo-Yo Ma & Friends: Songs Of Joy And Peace (Yo-Yo Ma & Various
Artists)

Best Surround Sound Album
For vocal or instrumental albums. Albums only.
Transmigration
Michael Bishop, surround mix engineer; Michael Bishop, surround mastering engineer; Elaine Martone, surround producer

(Robert Spano, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Choruses)
[Telarc]
[contents from Arkivmusic.com because the Grammy Awards site couldn't be bothered:
Adagio for Strings, Op. 11 by Samuel Barber
Dooryard Bloom by Jennifer Higdon Elegy by John Corigliano
On the Transmigration of Souls by John Adams Agnus Dei, Op. 11 by Samuel Barber]




"I wish I could score everything for horns." - Richard Wagner. "Our writing equipment takes part in the forming of our thoughts." - Friedrich Nietzsche
Page 1 of 1 (2 items) Select Pages: 
Home Page  |  Last 24Hours  | Search  |  SiteMap  | Questions or Problems | Copyright Note
The content of all messages within the Forums Copyright © by authors of the posts